RETURN TO PREVIOUS PAGE

Student Visa and Embassy Information

If you are not a U.S. citizen, you will need to contact your local embassy or consulate to verify entry requirements. Some citizenships receive tourist visas valid for up to 30 days instead of up to 90 days. Please review the following site to determine if you are of a nationality that generally receives 30 day tourist visas: http://www.costarica-embassy.org/index.php?q=node/51

If you are of a nationality that receives 30-day tourist visas please contact ISA as there are special/more stringent requirements that you may need to follow.

PROGRAMS UNDER 90 DAYS
Includes the following programs:
Intensive month programs
Fall/Spring 2, 2B and 4
All summer programs

All U.S. citizens should enter Costa Rica as tourists. At immigration, passports will be stamped with a tourist visa valid for up to 90 days.**
When entering the country you will be required to fill out an entry form to give to Costa Rican immigration. There will be a box that asks you why you are in Costa Rica. Be sure to indicate that you are entering the country as a tourist. Please keep in mind that you may not be permitted to enter Costa Rica if you say you are a student, since that status is reserved for individuals who are completing their full degree in Costa Rica. With the tourist visa valid for up to 90 days you will be able to stay and study in Costa Rica for your program on this tourist visa. According to Costa Rica immigration, this tourist visa is valid to allow you to participate in any short term activity in Costa Rica (not including work).

PROGRAMS OVER 90 DAYS
Includes the following programs:
Heredia fall and spring programs
San José fall/spring 1, 2A and 3
San José Winter 2 and 4
Back to back trimesters
Intensive month + trimester/programs
All year programs*

All U.S. citizens should enter Costa Rica as tourists. At immigration, passports will be stamped with a tourist visa valid for up to 90 days.**
When entering the country you will be required to fill out an entry form to give to immigration. There will be a box that asks you why you are in Costa Rica. Be sure to indicate that you are entering country as a tourist. Please keep in mind that you may not be permitted to enter Costa Rica if you say you are a student, since that status is reserved for individuals completing their full degree in Costa Rica. According to Costa Rica immigration, this tourist visa is valid to allow you to participate in any short term activity in Costa Rica (not including work).

Students staying for a period longer than 90 days must renew their tourist visa. Students will be required to leave the country for a period of 72 hours before their initial tourist visa expires. Upon re-entry into Costa Rica, students receive a new tourist visa valid, once again, for a time period of up to 90 days.

*Year students may have to complete this process multiple times.

Note: Embassy and consulate contact information is subject to change without notice. Please refer to the website of the embassy or consulate to verify information.

Consulates

In order to find contact information for your specific consulate, please choose the state or region of your permanent residence from the dropdown box below, and click submit to continue.

  • Phone:
    (202) 328-6628
  • Fax:
    (202) 234-6950
  • Mailing Address:
    Consulate of Costa Rica in Washington, DC
    2112 S Street, NW
    Washington, DC 20008
  • Street Address:
    2112 S Street, NW - Washington, DC 20008

Washington, DC, United States

Costa Rica Consulate in Washington, DC

Embassies

  • Phone:
    (506) 2519-2000
  • Fax:
    (506) 2519-2305
  • Mailing Address:

    Local Mailing Address: 920-1200 San José, Costa Rica

    U.S. Mailing Address: US Embassy San Jose, APO AA 34020

  • Street Address:

    At the intersection of Avenida Central and Calle 120 in the Pavas Section of San José, Costa Rica.

    Calle 120 Avenida 0, Pavas, San José, Costa Rica

San José, Costa Rica

Embassy of the United States in Costa Rica

  • Phone:
    (202) 234-2945
  • Fax:
    (202) 265-4795
  • Street Address:
    2114 S Street, NW - Washington, DC 20008

Washington, DC, United States

Embassy of Costa Rica in the United States