International Studies Abroad ®est. 1987

RETURN TO PREVIOUS PAGE

Student Visa and Embassy Information

U.S. Citizens
A passport is required for study with all ISA programs. A New Zealand student visa is a stamp issued in your passport which permits you to remain in New Zealand for your study abroad semester/year. All students who study in New Zealand for a period longer than three months are required to obtain a New Zealand student visa before departure.

Non-U.S. Citizens
Students who are not U.S. citizens who are studying in New Zealand for more than three months will need a student visa. Depending on your country of citizenship, you may have to meet additional requirements to study abroad. Check with your local embassy or consulate as soon as possible to verify entry requirements for the country in which you will be studying.

Visitor Visa
Students who are U.S. citizens and who are studying in New Zealand for less than three months do not need to complete a visa application prior to departure. They will apply for a visitor visa upon arrival in New Zealand. To obtain a visitor visa, you will need to present a valid passport, proof of funds of at least NZ$1,000, and your round trip itinerary.

Students who are not U.S. citizens and who are studying in New Zealand for less than three months will need to obtain a visitor visa. For information about visitor visa requirements and applications, see the Immigration New Zealand website.

Student Visa
ISA recommends that you research the requirements of your consulate immediately to begin the student visa process. For more information regarding this, please refer to the visa information sheet in your student portal account.You will download and print the student visa application and other required forms from the Immigration New Zealand website. We also provide you with step-by-step instructions on how to complete the application. Once you complete your student visa application and all required forms, you will mail it to the New Zealand Embassy/Consulate.

You can now complete the student visa application online. Please contact a New Zealand Site Specialist for further information.

You will need a valid passport. Please check the expiration date of your passport and make sure that it is valid for at least 6 months beyond the end date of your program. You also need to ensure that your passport is signed; otherwise it will be considered invalid which could delay your departure.

You will send your completed visa application to the appropriate New Zealand Consulate/Embassy once the following items have been achieved:

  • You have submitted your course preregistration form
  • You have paid in full for your program or have made the necessary payment arrangements (good faith payment/completed Verification of Award or payment plan). This step does not apply to students attending Direct Bill universities, as their payment will be handled directly with their US university.
  • You have received your official Offer of Place from your host university in New Zealand (ISA will email this to you once we have received it and verified you are up-to-date on your payments. Please do not check on the status of your offer letter unless you plan to depart the U.S. early. If you plan to depart the U.S. early, please contact your program manager.)
  • You have received the ISA Guarantee of Payment (ISA will email this to you at the same time as your Offer of Place)

Your student visa is valid for the duration of your semester/year abroad. You must arrange to leave the country within three weeks of the last day of your final exams. You cannot work with a student visa.

The Fee Authorization Form, included in your visa, will be used to pay the $40 service fee and the $30 courier fee for the return of your visa and passport to you. If you are not a U.S. Citizen, please click here to calculate your visa application fee.

For further visa information: http://www.imigration.govt.nz/

Your student visa is valid for the duration of your semester/year abroad. You must arrange to leave the country within three weeks of the last day of your final exams. You cannot work with a student visa.

Note: Embassy and consulate contact information is subject to change without notice. Please refer to the website of the embassy or consulate to verify information.

Consulates

In order to find contact information for your specific consulate, please choose the state or region of your permanent residence from the dropdown box below, and click submit to continue.

Embassies

  • Phone:
    1 (202) 328-4800
  • Street Address:
    New Zealand Embassy
    37 Observatory Circle, NW
    Washington D.C. 20008
    United States of America

Washington D.C., United States

New Zealand Embassy