International Studies Abroad ®est. 1987

RETURN TO PREVIOUS PAGE

Student Visa and Embassy Information

U.S. Citizens
Regardless of the length of your academic program in Vietnam, you are REQUIRED to obtain a visa.

The application can be submitted in-person, by mail or via a messenger service (the applicant does not necessarily need to be at the Consulate in-person).

You should apply for your visa at least 30 days prior to departure. You do not have to book for an appointment to visit the Consulate for submission of your application.

*If you are under 18 years of age when applying for your visa, additional paperwork may be required. Please contact the consulate immediately for more information.

Non-U.S.Citizens
Please note that if you are not a U.S. citizen, you should contact your Consulate to verify specific entry requirements. As these requirements vary based on citizenship, non-U.S. citizens may not be permitted to travel to China without a visa or outside of their visa dates. Also, visa fees for non-U.S. citizens may differ so please be sure to check your specific consulate's website for the most up to date information.

Note: Embassy and consulate contact information is subject to change without notice. Please refer to the website of the embassy or consulate to verify information.

Consulates

In order to find contact information for your specific consulate, please choose the state or region of your permanent residence from the dropdown box below, and click submit to continue.

Embassies

  • Phone:
    (202) 861-0737
  • Fax:
    (202) 861-0917
  • Street Address:
    1233 20th Street, NW Suite 400
    Washington, DC 20036

Washington D.C., United States

Embassy of Vietnam in Washington D.C.